Privacy Statement

POLICY – PRIVACY

The National Privacy Principles (Principles) regulate the way Palmerston Football Club Incorporated can collect, use, manage and disclose your personal information. The Principles give you the right to request what information we hold about you and we must take reasonable steps to correct it, if is incorrect. The Principles are a part of the Privacy Amendment Act 2001 and can be viewed at www.privacy.gov.au

The Palmerston Football Club Incorporated is committed to providing fair and responsible handling of personal and corporate information. Information that you provide to us will always be treated in a way that is in accordance with the Principles.

The Policy

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information Collected by the Palmerston Football Club Incorporated. Information is collected, stored and used by Palmerston Football Club Incorporated to provide census and services that you require, Palmerston Football Club Incorporated assumes that you consent for us to use and disclose your personal information for purposes such as

  1. Informing you of new products and initiatives;
  2. Development of new products and services;
  3. Providing you with the services you have requested;
  4. To advise you of community service information and special offers; and
  5. To allow us to communicate with you effectively.

If you do not wish us to use your personal information for any or all of these services, please contact us on e-mail info@palmerstonfc.com.au

In other circumstances, Palmerston Football Club Incorporated will endeavour to obtain your consent before your information is disclosed to third parties. Where your consent has not been obtained or in certain circumstances, information may still be disclosed to third parties if:

  • You provide consent for the release of the information;
  • We can reduce a serious or immediate threat to life or health; or
  • We need to recover monies, which you owe to us; for example we may provide information about you to a credit reference agency if you fail to pay your account.

When you visit our Website or send us e-mails

When you visit our web-site, our Internet Service Provider will make a record of your visit and log the following information:

i) your server address;
ii) your top level domain name;
iii) the date and timing of the visit to the site;
iv) the pages you have accessed and documents down-loaded;
v) the previous site you have visited; and
vi) the type of browser you are using.


The above information is collected for statistical purposes only and the Palmerston Football Club Incorporated will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities.

We will record your e-mail address only if you send us an e-mail message. We assume that we may use your e-mail address for the purposes outlined in the section "Use and Disclosure of Personal Information by Palmerston Football Club Incorporated". If you do not wish us to use your information in the manner outlined in the section "Use and Disclosure of Personal Information by Palmerston Football Club Incorporated", please advise us by e-mail info@palmerstonfc.com.au

How can you access your information?

Through Palmerston Football Club office you may, at any time, request access to our records of your personal information. Written requests should be directed to the President at PO Box 1670 Palmerston NT 0831.

To access your personal records, we will request you provide the following information:

  1. your Football Federation Australia registration number, or your child's registration number
  2. your name, address, date of birth and business telephone number
  3. details of your request; and
  4. date of your request

The PFC office will respond to your request within a 3-day timeframe.

Security of Information

Palmerston Football Club Incorporated maintains procedures and standards and takes all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to and modification or disclosure of your personal information. Palmerston Football Club Incorporated will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss.

Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Policy at any time. To ensure that you are aware of how we manage your personal information, amendments will be posted on our website.

Further Information

If you have any queries regarding the Palmerston Football Club Inc records of your personal information, or about this privacy policy, please contact us info@palmerstonfc.com.au


COPYRIGHT

Copyright of this document is vested in the Palmerston Football Club Inc. The document shall not be reproduced or copied in whole or in part, in any form, without the prior written approval of the Palmerston Football Club Inc.

Club Corporate Sponsors

Privacy Statement   |   Copyright 2017 © Palmerston Football Club   |   Website Design: Web365 Darwin   *